Online Casino
Free Pokies
FRKN Bananas
FRKN Bananas by Hacksaw Gaming whisks you away to the nutty town of Peelington. This pokie boasts 6 reels, 5 rows, and 19 paylines. The Banana Spread feature turns Spreading Banana symbols Wild, boosting your wins as they shuffle left or up. These fruity symbols act as Wild Multipliers.
There are two ripper bonus rounds: Bananza! serves up 10 Free Spins and ups your chances of scoring those sweet Wild Multipliers. Banana Blitz! features Sticky Bananas that hang around for multiple spins, increasing your odds of landing some top-notch payouts. The Bonus Buy feature lets you jump straight into the action.
It's a clever pokie with some cracking features. All up, it's definitely worth a punt.
Written by: Jasmin Williams | The review was last updated: 02 September 2025 | Fact-check by: Kim Birch
Popularity
Freshness
RTP %
Jackpots
Ways to Win
Excitement

Bonus Buy
Gamble

Network Jackpots
Top Prize: 10,000x Your Wager
FRKN Bananas: A Rippin' Good Time
Bonus Buy Feature adds Aussie thrills
Fair Dinkum RTP of 96.31%
Bonza Banana Bonanza
High volatility means fewer big payouts
Payout might be tweaked
Provider Hacksaw Gaming
Volatility
RTP% 96.31
Game type Pokies
Jackpot No
Minimum bet 0.10
Maximum bet 100.00
Reels 6
Rows 5
Paylines 19
Bonus Bet Random Multiplier Buy Feature Additional Free Spins Random Wilds Sticky Wilds RTP Range Multiplier Scatter Symbols Wild
FRKN Bananas Review by BETO Pokies
FRKN Bananas pokie brings a fresh spin to online gambling. Set in Peelington, this quirky banana-themed game is anything but stock-standard. With 6 reels, 5 rows, and 19 paylines, it offers heaps of chances to land a winning combo.
Hacksaw Gaming are known for pushing the envelope, and this pokie shows off their knack for blending themes with bonuses. The star of the show? Spreading Bananas - Multiplier Wilds that can expand for some seriously juicy wins. In this FRKN Bananas pokie review, I'll break down whether this game's worth a spin or not.
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
Theme & Design: Bonkers Banana Bonanza
This pokie's cartoon-style theme is as cheeky as they come and absolutely banana-obsessed. The backdrop features a playful cityscape bursting with vibrant colours, where bananas get up to all sorts of mischief. We're talking bananas wielding banana-guns, for Pete's sake! It's leagues away from your standard fruit machine. Chuck in some boxing gloves and hot dogs, and you've got yourself a fruit salad of fun. Hacksaw Gaming has really outdone themselves with the bold art style, nailing the bonkers vibe of this unique pokie.
The jazzy soundtrack is a real mood-lifter. The playful tunes perfectly complement the banana shenanigans on screen.
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
Check out the pokie's quirky symbols and what they'll pay:
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
How to Play Hacksaw Gaming's FRKN Bananas
Here's how to play this pokie:
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
Ripper Bonus Features in FRKN Bananas by Hacksaw Gaming
Check out these ripper bonuses in this pokie:
The Spreading Banana symbols can turn a dull spin into a wild ride. They spread up or left on the grid, but only if they're part of a win. Each banana's a Wild with a Multiplier from 1x to 100x. Two bananas in the same spot? Their Multipliers team up for even bigger wins. Multiple Spreading Bananas in a winning combo? Their Multipliers stack up.
Score 3 FS Scatter symbols and you're in for a Bananza! with 10 Free Spins. This round's all about those top-notch Spreading Bananas in prime spots for big payouts. Extra Scatters keep the good times rolling - 2 more for 2 Scatters and 4 extra for 3 Scatters.
Hit 4 FS Scatters for the Banana Blitz! and score another 10 Free Spins, this time with Sticky Bananas that hang around. Each spin gives 'em new random Multipliers up to 100x. Spot a Go Bananas symbol with at least one Sticky Banana? Brace yourself for a banana takeover as they copy across the screen, bringing their original Multipliers along. You can extend this bonus just like the other Free Spins round.
The Bonus Buy option lets you snag these features:
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
Score a 10,000x Jackpot in the FRKN Bananas Online Pokie!
FRKN Bananas packs a punch with a Max Win of 10,000x your stake and an RTP of 96.31%. It's a high-volatility pokie, so wins might be scarce, but they can be huge when they land. This one's not for the faint-hearted and requires some patience. Get it right, and you could be rolling in it. With a hit frequency of 36%, the odds aren't too shabby either.
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
Is FRKN Bananas Worth a Spin?
FRKN Bananas is a ripper of a pokie that'll have you going off your rocker with its massive payouts. The Spreading Bananas feature is straightforward, but don't overlook the oomph of those Multiplier Wilds in creating and boosting wins. During Free Spins, the Spreading Bananas really come into their own.
The Sticky Banana symbols are the real showstopper in this pokie, making it a cinch to fill the reels and lock in some top-notch wins. The Bonus Buy option is another standout that'll catch the eye of some punters. This pokie's worth a crack, so why not have a spin and see how you go?
BACK TO TABLE OF CONTENTS
With the Bonus Buy feature, you can jump straight into FRKN Bananas' exciting bonus rounds. It's a top way to take charge of your game, letting you bypass the wait for Scatters and dive right into the action.
Too right! The Banana Spread feature's a real ripper. You'll spot Spreading Banana symbols popping up on the reels, and they can spread upwards or to the left based on how they're facing. These turn into Wild Multipliers, but only if they're part of a winning combo. With Multipliers going all the way up to 100x, these bananas can seriously juice up your winnings.
Keen to unlock those bonus rounds? Score 3 FS Scatter symbols at once for the Bananza! feature, netting you 10 Free Spins. Want to up the ante? Land 4 FS Scatters to trigger Banana Blitz!, dishing out 10 Free Spins with Sticky Bananas and the Go Bananas symbol. This combo cranks up the mayhem and your chances of a decent payout.
Keen to give FRKN Bananas a spin without risking your hard-earned cash? You're in luck. Right here on this page, you can play the demo version and get a proper feel for this quirky pokie. At BETO Pokies, we've got you covered with free play options, so you can suss out the game's features and mechanics before deciding if it's worth a punt.
Crafted by Hacksaw Gaming, this pokie catches the eye with its quirky banana theme set in Peelington city. It's packed with unique features like the Banana Spread mechanic and offers a solid chance at big wins through its bonus rounds.
Punters should know that FRKN Bananas is a high volatility pokie, so it's best to play the long game. Watch for those Spreading Banana symbols - they're the real game-changers, acting as Wild Multipliers to boost your winnings.
BETO's NewsletterBETO Pokies | Tower Business Centre, 2nd floor | Swatar BKR 4013 | Malta | +356 2144 2245
Copyright 1999 - 2026. All Rights Reserved.